McLuck is the most-tested sweepstakes casino in our programme and one of the most reliable. Across 129 tests it averages 8.0, with a game range score of 8.8, and it has 76 timed payouts behind it. So people searching for sites like McLuck rarely want to replace it. They want a second account, and usually one with a bigger free start than McLuck's 7,500 Gold Coins and 2.5 Sweeps Coins. This guide picks five sweepstakes casinos open to Alabama players that give you more to play with for nothing.

The McLuck benchmark

Programme tests129
Overall score8.0 / 10
Game range8.8 / 10
Timed payouts within 2 days34 of 76
Free start7,500 GC + 2.5 SC
First purchase$29.99: 120,000 GC + 60 SC + a Bronze Wheel spin

McLuck is operated by B-Two Operations Limited, an Isle of Man company.

Five alternatives with more free coins

1. Sportzino: four times the free Sweeps Coins

Sportzino credits 220,000 GC and 10 SC at signup, four times McLuck's free SC. Its $19.99 first purchase goes up to 1,350,000 GC and 35 SC. Testers rated its usability 8.3, and none of its 8 tests involved an ID check. The evidence is thin, with one timed payout, which arrived in one to two days.

2. Rolla: 10 SC and half a million coins

Rolla gives new accounts 500,000 GC and 10 SC, and averages 8.0 across 30 tests, level with McLuck. Its redemption score of 7.7 is higher than McLuck's 6.8. The free coins are credited only after ID, selfie and proof-of-address checks, and its paid packs are generous, including 1,250,000 GC and 25 SC for $9.99.

3. Lucky Bunny: 5 SC on signup

Lucky Bunny credits 550,000 FC and 5 SC free, twice McLuck's SC. It averages 6.9 across 33 tests, lower than McLuck, and most of its timed payouts took three days or more. It suits players who want the free coins more than the fastest redemption.

4. Baba: 500,000 Gold Coins

Baba's 500,000 GC and 2 SC is the biggest Gold Coin start here after Rolla and Lucky Bunny. It averages 7.8 across 20 tests, rates 8.9 for usability, and its timed payouts most often arrived in one to two days. The lobby is slots only. Baba review.

5. Sixty6: 75,000 GC and quick payouts

Sixty6 credits 75,000 GC and 2 SC. It averages 7.7 across 15 tests with 8.7 for usability, and three of its four timed payouts arrived within two days. Sixty6 review.

Side by side

CasinoFree startFree SC vs McLuckTestsOverall
McLuck7,500 GC + 2.5 SC1x1298.0
Sportzino220,000 GC + 10 SC4x87.5
Rolla500,000 GC + 10 SC4x308.0
Lucky Bunny550,000 FC + 5 SC2x336.9
Baba500,000 GC + 2 SC0.8x207.8
Sixty675,000 GC + 2 SC0.8x157.7

Figures cover all the states our reviewers test from. Offers are set by each operator and can change.

Where McLuck still wins

None of these alternatives matches McLuck's depth of evidence, and only Rolla matches its overall score. Its game range is the best of the group. In our testing the sensible approach is to keep McLuck as your main account and add Sportzino or Rolla for their bigger free Sweeps Coin balances.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best sites like McLuck?

For bigger free starts, Sportzino, Rolla, Lucky Bunny, Baba and Sixty6.

Which McLuck alternative gives the most free Sweeps Coins?

Sportzino and Rolla, with 10 SC each.

Is McLuck better than Rolla?

They score the same overall at 8.0. McLuck has far more tests and a bigger lobby, while Rolla gives more free coins and scores higher for redemption.

Can Alabama players use these sites?

None excludes Alabama in the terms we hold. Read our guide to Alabama sweepstakes law for the background.

See the full field in our best sweepstakes casinos in Alabama guide and our methodology.